Classics & Ancient History Databases
Go to Classics & Ancient History Guide
Ancient Greek Databases | Latin Databases
| Key databases for Classics & Ancient History | |
|---|---|
| L'Annee Philologique (1949 - 2004)
References to articles, books and reviews on Greek and Roman antiquities, culture, history, law, language, literature, philosophy, science and society. |
Terms & conditions |
| New Pauly Online
The major academic encyclopedia for the ancient world from the prehistory of the Aegean (2nd millennium BCE) to late antiquity (600-800 CE). You may need to install a special font. |
Terms & conditions |
| JSTOR
Full text of major Classics and Ancient History journals. Does not include the current five years of issues. |
Terms & conditions |
| Perseus
An integrated collection of materials, textual and visual, on Greece and Rome. The CD-Rom is available in SETIS by appointment only. |
|
| Diotima
A freely available catalogue of materials for the study of women and gender in the ancient world. |
|
| TOCS-IN A freely available index to a selection of over 160 Classics, Near Eastern Studies, and Religion journals. This site also provides a list of journal abbreviations |
|
| More databases useful for Classics & Ancient History | |
| Expanded Academic Index ASAP via Gale Infotrac (1980 - present) Full text and abstracts from a large number of multidisciplinary journals. |
Terms & conditions |
| Google Scholar An academic version of the famous search engine. |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Contains over 130 dictionaries, including bilingual dictionaries and the Oxford Classical Dictionary. |
Terms & conditions |
| Project Muse Full text of peer-reviewed humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers. |
Terms & conditions |
| Web of Science via ISI Web of Knowledge
Contains the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Useful for subject and citation searching for any discipline. |
Terms & conditions Tutorial |
| Dyabola : Subject Catalogues of the German Archaeological Institute
A group of databases predominantly on classical archaeology, including: Archäologische Bibliographie (aktualisierte Version des Realkatalogs)
Dyabola can be a challenging database. Please contact the Archaeology Librarian if you need assistance. |
|
| More databases useful for Ancient Greek | |
| TLG : Thesaurus Linguae Graecae
A digital collection of all extant Greek texts from Homer to 600 A.D. The TLG webpage provides general information and a Canon of Greek Authors and Works. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. Instructions:
|
|
| PHI : Packard Humanities Institute PHI #7 contains Greek inscriptions from the Greek Epigraphy Project, Greek Papyri from the Duke Data Bank, and Coptic & Nag Hammadi writings. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. Instructions:
|
|
| More databases useful for Latin | |
| TLL : Thesaurus Linguae Latinae The most comprehensive, scholarly dictionary of the ancient Latin language from the earliest times down to AD 600. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. When prompted for a password, click on "OK". . |
|
| BTL : Bibliotheca Teubneriana Latina Complete text of ancient Latin works from c. 300 BC to c.500 AD. BTL does not include prefaces or critical notes. The search functions and text are in Latin. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. When prompted for a password, click on "OK".. |
|
| PHI : Packard Humanities Institute PHI #5.3 contains Latin literature to AD 200, excluding later writers such as Servius, Porphyry, Zeno and Justinian. It also contains versions of the Bible. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. Instructions:
|
|
| Patrologia Latina
The "Works of the Latin Fathers"from about AD 200 to AD 1216. It is the complete electronic version of Migne's 1st edition. |
|
| Iter Italicum
Contains information on Humanistic Latin Renaissance manuscripts and their location in libraries. Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop. |
Back to top

