Chemistry Databases

Ask A Librarian

Return to Chemistry Guide

Key databases for Chemistry  
Scifinder Scholar
The most important database of journal articles and other data on chemical substances, reactions or topics. Includes Chemical Abstracts and Medline.
 
Web of Science via ISI Web of Knowledge
Covers major journals in all areas of science. Allows citations searching and analysis.
Terms & conditions
CHEMnetBASE
A collection of electronic reference works including the Dictionary of Organic Compunds and the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics.
Plug in required

More databases useful for Chemistry (A - Z)  
Biosis Previews via ISI Web of Knowledge (1926 - present)
A major resource for all biological sciences.
Terms & conditions
Current Contents Connect
CCC is a cross-disciplinary alerting service. It provides table of contents and article information from journals of your choice.
Terms & conditions
Journal Citation Reports via ISI Web of Knowledge
Provides analytical information on journals such as impact factor and citation frequency.
Terms & conditions
Medline via OvidSP (1950 - present)
Journal database covering a range of disciplines including medicine and life and physical sciences.
Terms & conditions
Proquest Science Journals
Search a collection of full text journals covering the applied and general sciences.
Terms & conditions

Quickstart Guide
Royal Society of Chemistry Journals and Archive
Provides access to most current RSC journals and the full-text of articles published by RSC from 1841 - 1996.
 
ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is a database for scientific research in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences.
Terms & conditions
Scopus
Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database covering published material in the humanities and sciences. It also provides citation analysis of authors and subject areas.
Terms & conditions

Back to top