Chinese Language database
![]()
Go to
Chinese Studies Subject Guide
See also Chinese Studies Databases (in English language)
| Key databases in Chinese Language | |
|---|---|
| CAJ : China Academic Journal fulltext database (中国期刊全文数据库), F sub-series via CNKI (1994-present) Chinese Interface (please remember to click 退出 after each use) English Interface (please remember to click log out after each use) Note: The Library has only 1 concurrent user licence. It is important to click log out or 退出 after each use to enable other users to login. Please select PDF format to view full-text articles if using library Public Terminals. The CAJ F sub-series has over 520 Chinese language journals published in China in the areas of Art and Art theory, Literature, History, Philosophy, Archaeology, Film/Music studies and Religion. |
|
Apabi Chinese ebook (Apabi 中文电子书) Apabi (北大方正) eBook is a collection of fulltext electronic books in Chinese language. It contains Chinese language books published in China. Users can search using Chinese characters. It allows searching any keywords within a book as well. Apabi allows unlimited copying and pasting of the ebook contents, but printing is not permitted. Apabi Reader is required to view fulltext ebooks. Apabi Reader is free of charge from the Website. Users can choose to view fulltext online for 30 minutes, or borrow for 24 hours. Maximum 5 books can be borrowed at a time. For further information, please contact East Asian Collection staff on level 7, Fisher Library. |
|
Ren min wang (People's Daily)(人民网) Fulltext newspapers including Ren min ri bao (both Beijing and overseas edition)
Ren min wang jian suo (人民网检索) (1995-2005)
Guang min wang (includes Guang min ri bao 光明日报) |
|
| Chinese CD-ROM databases held at the East Asian Collection | |
|
Dang an wen xian guang pan ku (档案文献光盘库)(1368-1995) (Historical Archives of China. 1368-1995) See list of titles Fisher East Asian Reference 2860. Ask at level 7 East Asian Collection. |
|
Bao kan zi liao suo yin (报刊资料索引) (1978-1995) Index to Chinese Newspapers and Periodicals in Social Sciences, 1978-1995 (中国人民大学书报资料索引) Fisher East Asian Reference 9559. Ask at level 7 East Asian Collection. |
|
Ren min ri bao suo yin (人民日报索引) (1946-1995) People's Daily Index, 1946-1995. Fisher East Asian Reference 9986 5. Ask at level 7 East Asian Collection. |
|
Wen yuan ge si ku quan shu: yuan wen dian zi ban (文渊阁四库全书) Ancient Chinese classics, index plus full-text. In 153 CD-ROMs. Fisher East Asian Reference 9104 2. Ask at level 7 East Asian Collection. |
|
Xian Qin liang Han chuan shi gu ji (先秦两汉传世古籍) Ancient Chinese text concordance, Series 2, by Institute of Chinese Studies, Chinese University of Hong Kong. Fisher East Asian Reference 9558 1. Ask at level 7 East Asian Collection. |
Back to top

