S

Ask A Librarian

Database name  
Safari Tech Books Online
A collection of online computing and technical books for programmers and IT professionals.
Terms & conditions

User Guide
SAGE - Science And Geography Education via Informit Online (1990 - present)
Indexes popular journals on a broad range of subjects, although the scientices are most heavily represented, including: Agriculture, Archaeology, Astronomy, Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Ethics, Geography, Natural History, Physics, Sustainability and Zoology. SAGE began as part of CSIRO's commitment to the effective dissemination of the results of scientific research. Australian content
  Terms & conditions
Sage Journals Online
Access to Sage Full-text Collections and other ejournals.
Terms & conditions

SCANfile via Informit Online (1978 - present)
Subject coverage includes all aspects of human resource management, S&T (science & technology) and R&D (research & development) management, social and economic implications of scientific innovation, science and technology policy, planning and evaluation, and technology transfer. Australian content
Terms & conditions

Helpsheet
ScienceDirect
Searchable full-text journals from Elsevier publishers. A good generic database covering all subjects.
 
Terms & conditions

Access & printing help
SciFinder Scholar
International chemistry journal articles, conferences, books, reports, patents within the Chemical Abstracts database; Chemical Abstracts from 1907, and Medline from 1966. Subject coverage includes chemical engineering, chemistry, biochemistry, pharmacy, pharmacology, agricultural chemistry, food science and medicine.

Software must be downloaded before use, or you can access it via PCs in the Library.
Downloading Instructions

SciFinder Scholar Help Page
Scirus
Scirus is a search engine focussing primarily on the sciences that filters out non-scholarly material. Useful for architecture, design, visual arts and media as well as the sciences. Access to Scirus is free but much of the material is not freely available without a subscription. Use the links to Scirus on the Library website when you are off-campus, and you will be able to access the full text of articles in journals to which the Library subscribes.
 
Scopus
Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database covering published material in the humanities and sciences. It also provides citation analysis of authors and subject areas.
Terms & conditions
SIAL: Serials in Australian Libraries & ILRS: Australian Interlibrary Resource Sharing Directory via Informit Online
A bibliographic database that lists locations for 415,700+ serials held in Australian libraries. Australian content

Terms & conditions

Helpsheet
SGI-Line : Swedish Geotechnical Institute (1976 - present)
Contains journal articles, conference proceedings, books, technical reports, patents and building codes. Subjects include foundation and reinforcement, soil and rock mechanics, properties of soil and rock, site investigations, environmental geotechnics, geology, energy, snow & ice mechanics and building materials.
 
Shakespeare
Shakespeare Access to major editions and adaptations of Shakespeare including the First Foli (1623) and Bell's acting editon of plays (1774).
 
World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
Access to annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials related to Shakespeare and published or produced from 1971.

Terms & conditions

 
Science Journals via Proquest
A collection of full text journals covering the applied and general sciences.

Terms & conditions

Quickstart Guide
SNIPER: Searchable Networked Intellectual Property Electronic Resource via Informit Online (2000 - present)
Covers issues in intellectual property such as patents, trade marks and designs, copyright, plant breeder's rights and domain names Australian content.

Terms & conditions

Sniper Subjects thesaurus
Sniper Names thesaurus
Social Science Journals via Proquest
This collection of journals from a variety of publishers. Disciplines covered include addiction studies, gerontology, econometrics, international relations, minority studies, urban studies, and more.
 
Social Services Abstracts via CSA (1980- present)
Bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
Terms & conditions
Social Work Abstracts via OvidSP (1977- present)
Access to articles, conference papers, books and web resources on social work, social policy, child, family and community welfare, and other related policy and legislative issues.

Terms & conditions

Socio-Economic Index For Areas (SEIFA)
This consists of four indexes developed to summarise different aspects of socio-economic conditions of the Australian population. Indexes are available for advantage/disadvantage, disadvantage, economic resources and education & occupation Seifa is available via the CDATA database.

Available in Fisher, Madsen and Architecture Libraries
 
Sociological Abstracts via CSA (1952 - present)
International literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

Terms & conditions

Helpsheets
SourceOECD
Full-text for all OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) publications, including documents, periodicals and statistical databases.
Use the GO TO [Select from list] drop down box at the top of the screen and choose OECD Databases, or books or journals
Terms & conditions
speechBITE
Provides open access to a catalogue of Best Interventions and Treatment Efficacy across the scope of Speech Pathology practice.
 
Sport Discus via Ebsco
References to articles in all major sports, sports physiology, sports medicine and psychology journals as well as fitness and exercise related sources. At present the database contains nearly 425,000 items and adds over 22,000 records annually. Includes information about turf management topics.

Terms & conditions

SpringerLink Access to the Springer ejournal collection.

Standards Australia: Australian Standards Online
Full text access to the complete collection of current Australian Standards, Draft Standards, and handbooks (excluding Standards and handbooks with joint copyright). Australian content
Terms & conditions
STAT!Ref
STAT!Ref provides e-books in the areas of medicine, pharmacy, health sciences and dentistry. Contents include: ACP PIER Physician's Information and Education Reference, Basic & clinical pharmacology / Bertram G. Katzung, Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders : DSM-IV, Goodman & Gilman's the pharmacological basis of therapeutics, Review of medical physiology / William F. Ganong.
 
STREAMLINE: Australia's Natural Resources Database via Informit Online (1982 - present)
Subjects cover the sustainable management of land, vegetation and water resources, including urban water and wastewater and irrigation systems. Australian content
Australian content

Terms & conditions

Helpsheet
Swetswise
Swetswise hosts electronic journals for a range of publishers, including the journals published by members of The Association of Learned and Professional Society Publishers (ALPSP). Access to full text is only for titles to which the Library has a subscription.
 
Terms & conditions

Sydney Morning Herald Archive (1955-1990)
Freely available index to the newspaper. click on the "Browse and search the 1955-1990 archive for FREE" link. To obtain the text of the articles, it is essential to pay, so use the microfilm copy of the SMH (1842-present) in Fisher Audiovisual MIC 079.9941 11 or Factiva (1986-present) to obtain the full text.
Australian content
 


Back to top