W

Ask A Librarian

Database name  
The Wall St Journal via Proquest Historical Newspapers (1889 - 1988) Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available Coverage: July 8, 1889-Dec 31, 1988 Terms & conditions
Web of Knowledge

This portal hosts Web of Science, Current Contents Connect, BIOSIS Previews, CAB Abstracts, MEDLINE, and via the Additional Resources tab, Journal Citation Reports and Essential Science Indicators. Its CrossSearch feature enables a "quick overview" search of these databases and also searches Agricola and Pubmed.

Terms & conditions
Web of Science via ISI Web of Knowledge

Contains Science Citation Index Expanded 1945-, Social Sciences Citation Index 1956-, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index from 1975. It allows the identification of key articles in a discipline and to search by cited reference, that is to trace references that refer to a particular work or author.
Terms & conditions
Western Australian Pioneers Index (1841 - 1905)
Index of births, deaths and marriages registered between 1841 and 1905 with the Registrar General's Office, Western Australia. The database covers entries from the establishment of civil registration by the Office in September 1841 until 1905. 209,746 records in English
Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop.
 
Wen yuan ge si ku quan shu: yuan wen dian zi ban
Ancient Chinese classics, index plus full-text. In 153 CD-ROMs.
Fisher East Asian Reference 9104 2. Ask at Fisher Library East Asian Collection, level 7 .
 
WestLaw
Comprehensive full-text collection of legal material including reported and unreported judgements, statutes, regulations, news and journal articles, predominantly from from the U.S., but including Europe, U.K and Australasia.

Printing problem?
Water Information System for the Environment : WISE
A collection of material on water resources relating to NSW and Central Australian catchment areas. Australian content
 
Wiley Interscience
Wiley Interscience e-journals, or select Reference Works to search a number of online encyclopedias.

Terms & conditions
Women's Studies International via BiblioLine (1972 - present)
References articles, conference papers, books and web resources on sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education


Help
Women Writers Online (1400 to 1850)
Presents essays, plays, poems, cookery books,and other works by pre-Victorian women writers.

Helpsheet
Woolwise
Covers all aspects of wool and the Australian wool industry.
Available at Badham and Camden Libraries only Australian content
 
Wordcruncher
Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop.
 
WORKLIT via Informit Online (1907 - 2002)
Indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on employment, industrial relations and related topics. Australian content
Terms & conditions

Helpsheet
World data: World Bank indicators on CD-Rom 1994
Contains social and economic indicators
Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop.
 
World Development Indicators (1970 - 1995) Produced by the World Bank contains world population and economic indicators such as time series statistics, numerical data, Economic States and Markets.
Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop.
 
World News Connection
A large database of news articles, conference proceedings, and television and radio broadcasts from non-U.S. sources.
Terms & conditions
World rankings
Contains social and economic indicators
Available on Library workstations from the "Additional Databases" folder on the PC Desktop.
 
World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
Access to annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials related to Shakespeare and published or produced from 1971.
Terms & Conditions
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts: WPSA via CSA
International political science and government database with coverage of environmental and economic policy, international relations and trade.
Terms & conditions

Back to top