E-book collections

Ask A Librarian

E-books can also be found by subject, book title, or collection name in the library catalogue. See this help guide on searching for electronic books by topic or keyword

On this page: General e-book collections   |   Subject-specific e-book collections   |   Reference works

General e-book collections  
ACLS Humanities E-book
This is a large digital collection of full-text Humanities titles offered by the ACLS (American Council of Learned Societies) in collaboration with other societies and publishers.
Terms & conditions
Apabi eBook Collection
This is a collection of full-text electronic books in Chinese language. It contains books published in China, in different subject areas. Users can search using Chinese characters. It allows searching any keywords within a book as well. Apabi allows unlimited copying and pasting of the ebook contents, but printing is not permitted. Apabi Reader is required to view fulltext ebooks. Apabi Reader is free of charge from the Website. Users can choose to view fulltext online for 10 minutes, or borrow for 1 day. A maximum 5 books can be borrowed at a time. For further information, please contact East Asian Collection staff on level 7, Fisher Library.


User Guide
e-Library
This is an e-press for Australian and Asia-Pacific information. e-Library provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, conference proceedings, research papers and reference materials.
Terms & conditions

Knovel Library
A collection of online engineering reference books covering aerospace, chemical, civil, electrical, mechanical and general engineering and including information about adhesives, biochemistry, biotechnology, ceramics, electronics, environment, food science, metals, oil & gas, plastics, pharmaceuticals, power, safety, textiles and more.
Technical requirements
NetLibrary
More than 500 books covering all subjects, with an emphasis on titles in high demand in the Library
Terms & conditions

Using NetLibrary - navigation

NetLibrary for Macs
Taylor and Francis Online eBook Library
Hundreds of titles covering psychology and psychotherapy, education practice and theory, health and society, medicine and pharmacy
DX Reader help
Oxford Scholarship Online
More than 1,000 titles published by Oxford University Press, covering Economics and Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, Music, and Religion.

Economics & finance title list
Philosophy title list
Political science title list
Religion title list
Music title list
Terms & conditions

SourceOECD books
Country Studies, Annuals and Outlooks, and Statistics, covering 20 thematic areas including Aid, Energy, Agriculture, Education, Health, Social and Economic Issues, transport, Governance, and Development.
Terms & conditions

Subject-specific e-book collections  
Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Book Collections @Wiley Interscience Terms & conditions

Blackwell Reference Online
Includes the authoritative Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management, plus access to Handbooks and Companions on aspects of management, economics, and econometrics.
Terms & conditions
Books@Ovid
Books covering Health and Medicine. Includes the Oxford University Press Brain Science Collection.
(Please Logoff when finished)
Terms & conditions

CAB eBooks
Books on agriculture, tourism, and the environment published by CABI.
 
ScienceDirect ebooks
The Library subscribes to the following Book Series: Chemistry, Life Sciences,& Methods in Enzymology, Neuroscience, Veterinary Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
Terms & conditions

Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Search the digital images of every page of 150,000 books published during the 18th Century
Terms & conditions

EEBO: Early English Books Online
EEBO contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700 - from the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War.
Terms & conditions

Health Sciences encyclopedias via Gale Virtual Reference Library
Search Encyclopedia of Aging, Encyclopedia of Bioethics, Encyclopedia of Disability, Encyclopedia of of Public Health, Encyclopedia of Health and Behavior, Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Disorders, Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology, Macmillan Encyclopedia of Death and Dying, Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z.
Terms & conditions

Knovel Library
A collection of online engineering reference books covering aerospace, chemical, civil, electrical, mechanical and general engineering and including information about adhesives, biochemistry, biotechnology, ceramics, electronics, environment, food science, metals, oil & gas, plastics, pharmaceuticals, power, safety, textiles and more.
Technical requirements
Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1983 -
Medium for the publication of new developments in computer science and information technology research and teaching - quickly, informally, and at a high level. Full text access to issues from v. 1 (1973)- Not all the issues published in print are available electronically


Lecture Notes in Mathematics (1964 - present )
New developments in all areas of mathematics and their applications


Lecture Notes in Physics (1969 - 1996, 2000 - present)
New developments in physics research and teaching, with the explicit aim to summarize and communicate current knowledge in an accessible way. Books published in this series are conceived as bridging material between advanced graduate textbooks and the forefront of research.


Medical e-books by topic
Electronic textbooks and dictionaries arranged by topic, by the Medical Library.
 
New Pauly Online
The New Pauly has become a recognized standard reference work for students and scholars of the ancient world. It provides comprehensive coverage of the ancient world from the prehistory of the Aegean (2nd millennium BCE) to late antiquity (600-800 CE). A special section of the encyclopedia is devoted to the reception of the ancient world until the present day and the history of classical scholarship. It gives special attention to the interaction between Greek and Roman culture and the neighbouring Semitic, Celtic, Germanic etc. cultures. Many articles are illustrated with maps, site plans, genealogical tables, and black-and white photographs.
Click Logon to New Pauly Online. Requires download of New Pauly font.
Terms & conditions
Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry Book Collection @Wiley Interscience Terms & conditions

Polymers, Materials Science and Industrial Chemistry Book Collection @Wiley Interscience Terms & conditions

PsycBOOKS via OvidSP 1806 -
PsycBOOKS is a full-text database of books and chapters produced by the American Psychological Association.
Terms & conditions
Royal Society of Chemistry eBook Collection (1940 - current)
Ebooks published by the Royal Society of Chemistry, covering all aspects of chemical science.
 
Safari Tech Books
(Click Bookshelf to access subscribed titles)
A collection of online computing and technical books for programmers and IT professionals.
Terms & conditions

STAT!Ref - Find Stat!ref titles
STAT!Ref includes more than 20 full text resources in the areas of medicine, pharmacy, health sciences and dentistry.. Contents include: ACP PIER Physician's Information and Education Reference, Basic & clinical pharmacology, Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders : DSM-IV, Goodman & Gilman's the pharmacological basis of therapeutics, Review of medical physiology.
Helpsheet
Reference works  
Blackwell Reference Online
Includes the authoritative Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management, plus access to Handbooks and Companions on aspects of management, economics, and econometrics.
Terms & conditions
Brill Encyclopedia of Islam, Encyclopedia of the Qur’¯an  


Dictionary of Australian Artists Online
Constantly being updated, the foundation data focuses predominantly on Colonial artists; women artists to 1950; black and white artists; Aboriginal artists of the Western Desert and the Sydney region.
 
DOE: Dictionary of Old English
Searchable vocabulary of the first six centuries (600 - 1150 A.D.) of the English language, from the letters A to G.
Terms & conditions
Encyclopedia of Astronomy & Astrophysics Online
Covers the entire field of astronomy and astrophysics.
Terms & conditions

User manual [PDF]
Gale Virtual Reference Library
More than 20 encyclopedias covering religious studies, modern history and politics, health and public health, nutrition, popular culture - film, music, fashion, sociology and psychology, life sciences.
Terms & conditions

Macquarie Dictionary
Search the Macquarie Dictionary Fourth Edition - Australia's national dictionary and thesaurus. The Macquarie Dictionary is constantly updated with new words as they enter our language.
  Terms & conditions
New Pauly Online
The New Pauly has become a recognized standard reference work for students and scholars of the ancient world. It provides comprehensive coverage of the ancient world from the prehistory of the Aegean (2nd millennium BCE) to late antiquity (600-800 CE). A special section of the encyclopedia is devoted to the reception of the ancient world until the present day and the history of classical scholarship. It gives special attention to the interaction between Greek and Roman culture and the neighbouring Semitic, Celtic, Germanic etc. cultures. Many articles are illustrated with maps, site plans, genealogical tables, and black-and white photographs.
Click Logon to New Pauly Online. Requires download of New Pauly font.
 
Oxford English Dictionary
The accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium.
Terms & conditions

Oxford Reference Online: Premium plus Western Civilization Collection
Oxford University Press reference works, including English and bi-lingual dictionaries, a Visual English Dictionary, Maps, the World Encyclopedia, and subject-based dictionaries and encyclopedias on:
Art & Architecture, Biological Sciences, Classics, Computing, Earth & Environmental Sciences, Economics & Business, Food & Drink, History, Law, Literature, Medicine, Military History, Mythology & Folklore, Names & Places, Performing Arts, Physical Sciences & Mathematics, Politics & Social Sciences, Religion & Philosophy, and Science.
Terms & conditions

Major Reference Works @ ScienceDirect
Access to 13 Elsevier Major Reference Works: Comprehensive Clinical Psychology, Comprehensive Coordination Chemistry II, Encyclopedias of Applied Plant Sciences, Applied Psychology, Biological Chemistry, Social & Behavioral Sciences, Biological Chemistry, Human Nutrition, Language & Linguistics, Materials: Science and Technology, Ocean Sciences, Social Measurement, Soils in the Environment, and Spectroscopy and Spectrometry, and the International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
Terms & conditions

Wiley Interscience Reference Works
(access to selected titles only)
Terms & conditions