Education Databases

Ask A Librarian

Return to Education Guide

Key databases for Education  
A+ Education via Informit Online (1978 - present)
An indexing and full-text database that provides access to information on all aspects of Australian education. Australian content
Terms & Conditions (pdf)
APA-FT : Australian Public Affairs Full Text via Informit Online (1978 - present)
References journal articles and other published material in the social sciences and humanities. Selected full-text from 1994/1995. Australian content
Terms & Conditions (pdf)
BEI : British Education Index
Contains bibliographic references to articles and non-journal educational literature, eg reports,conferences and multi-authored works from more than 350 education and training journals published in the British Isles. Also includes the back files of the British Education Theses Index.
Help
ERIC : Educational Resources Information Center (1966 - present)
via CSA
via OvidSP
via PROQUEST
via WEB
References journal articles and unpublished documents on educational theory and practice. Indexes research on education policy and practice in development contexts.
Help

Auto-alerts & Saved-Search News
Libraries Australia
Searches the combined catalogues of Australian libraries and also includes Australian Research Repositories Online to the World (ARROW), PictureAustralia, the British Library Catalogue, Consortium of [British] University Research Libraries,Library of Congress Catalogue, and OCLC WorldCat. Australian content
Help
Proquest Education journals & CBCA Education
Proquest Education journals collection includes leading journals in education. The CBCA Education collection focuses on Canadian information in the field of education. It is the perfect source for those interested in teaching, educational research, and educational administration in Canada.
Terms & conditions
PsycInfo via OvidSP (1806 - present)
Bibliographic references and abstracts to journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and technical reports in psychology and related fields including educational psychology. Contains links to selected full text on education and anthropology; psychology; social, clinical, cognitive and neuropsychology; psychiatry, and sociology.
Terms & conditions

Help for OvidSP
Statistical databases useful for Education  
Australian Bureau of Statistics
Australia's official statistical organisation. Freely available data on all aspects of Australian life and society. Includes statistical data on preschool, primary, secondary, tertiary, vocational, adult education, social, health, economic and demographic research and census data for 1996-2006. Links to other statistical agencies via the ABS subject themes page. Australian content
 
ASSDA : Australian Social Sciences Data Archive (1977 - present)
Over 2,000 data sets from Australian and non-Australian studies. Data available for research includes census data, opinion polls, electoral studies, education, youth studies, social welfare and social attitudes. Access information is available from the ASSDA website. Australian content
 
Source OECD
Full-text for all OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) publications, useful for economic, social data and analysis.
Terms & conditions (pdf)

Help
More databases useful for Education (A - Z)  
Current Contents Connect via ISI Web of Knowledge
CCC is a bibliographic and alerting service which indexes more than 3800 science, social science, arts and humanities journals. It provides access to the table of contents of journals together with complete bibliographic information about each article.
Terms & conditions

Tutorial

CCC tutorial
Database of Research on International Education
A database of research on various aspects of international education .The database encompasses Australian and international research and, where possible, includes links to the full text of catalogued research. It also includes links to other relevant web sites, databases, international education journals and publishers.
 
DELTAA : Database on English Language Teaching for Adults in Australasia via Informit
This database, produced by NCELTR (Macquarie University), indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on English second language learning and teaching in Australasia. Australian content
Terms & Conditions (pdf)
Dissertation & Theses Full Text via ProQuest
Includes abstracts of theses from North American colleges and universities from 1861 and elsewhere from 1988, when made available.
Terms & conditions
Education-line : Electronic Texts in Education and Training
Managed by the British Education Index Office. An indexed, full text, electronic archive of conference and working papers in the field of education and training. Stores reports, policy and discussion documents and early research results of all kinds
 
Education Research Theses
The Education Theses Database contains citations and abstracts for over 10,000 theses accepted at Australian universities and colleges in the field of education from 1919 to present. Australian content
Expanded Academic ASAP via Gale Infotrac
Indexes and abstracts over 1500 journals including the full-text of 520. Covers education, humanities, communication studies, social science, science and technology, women studies, sociology, environment, and public affairs.
Note: A search in Expanded Academic Index ASAP also searches IngentaConnect.
Terms & conditions
Factiva
Full-text news, commentary, pictures and media transcripts from over 8,000 overseas and Australian news media sources.
Help (pdf)
Journal Citation Reports via ISI Web of Knowledge (2000 - present)
Includes bibliometric analyses of citations found in both the Science and Social Sciences Citation Index by providing quantitative tools for ranking, evaluating, categorizing, and comparing journals.
Cookie settings for JCR
Terms & conditions

Tutorial
JSTOR
Full-text for major journals from a wide range of disciplines such as: Education, African American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Ecology, Economics, Finance, General Science, History, Literature, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population Studies, Sociology and Statistics. Latest five years are not available in this database.
Terms & conditions
MAIS : Multicultural Australia and Immigration Studies via Informit
A bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts a wide range of media from published and unpublished material on all aspects of Australian immigration and multicultural issues including education. Australian content
Terms & Conditions (pdf)
Scopus
Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database covering published material in the humanities and sciences. It also provides citation analysis of authors and subject areas.
Terms & Conditions (pdf)
Taylor and Francis Online eBook Library
A collection of 600 titles covering the areas of psychology, psychotherapy & Jung, education practice, education theory, health & society, and medicine & pharmacology.
Reading Taylor & Francis ebooks
VOCED : Vocational Education and Training Research Database
Produced by the National Vocational Education and Training Clearinghouse network (Australia), VOCED covers vocational education and training research, policy, practice and published statistics. Holds Australian and key international material. Australian content
Help
Web of Science via ISI Web of Knowledge
Social Sciences and Arts & Humanities citation indexes, useful for citation and subject searching for articles, books and reviews in the social sciences and related disciplines. Allows the identification of key articles in a discipline.
Terms & conditions

Help

Back to top