Indian Sub-Continental Studies Databases
| Key databases for Indian Sub-Continental Studies | |
|---|---|
| BAS : Bibliography of Asian Studies References to articles, books and reviews, published internationally from 1971 to the present. It is especially relevant for the humanities and social sciences. |
Terms & conditions |
| LLBA : Linguistics and Language Behaviour Abstracts via Proquest References to journal articles, chapters and reviews on language including Indonesian. |
Terms & conditions |
| MLA : Modern Languages Association International Bibliography via Ebsco (1926 - present) Contains bibliographic references to scholarly works, literature, linguistics and folklore in English, French, German, Italian and other languages on the topics of literature, literary theory and criticism, genres, linguistics and folklore. |
Terms & conditions |
| Cologne Digital Sanskrit Dictionaries A freely available website that provides access to some of the Sanskrit lexicons prepared by the Institute of Indology and Tamil Studies, Cologne University. |
|
| Digital South Asia Library A freely available website that provides digital materials for reference and research on South Asia. It includes Digital Dictionaries of South Asia, images, maps, statistics, catalogues and indexes. |
|
| More databases useful for Indian Sub-Continental Studies (A - Z) | |
| Dissertation & Theses Full Text Major source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Full text is available from 1997 to the present. Note: It contains very large files; may be slow to download off-campus. |
Terms & conditions Help |
| Expanded Academic Index ASAP Full text and abstracts to over 1500 multidisciplinary journals. Alternative link (Use for first-time access off campus) |
Terms & conditions |
| Factiva Full text newspaper articles and pictures from over 8,000 international newspaper and newswire publications. For Australian news sources, the Fairfax publications archive includes The Sydney Morning Herald 1986+, Australian Financial Review 1987+, BRW 1989+, and the News Limited archive includes The Australian 1996+. Note: Click Logout when finished. 15 concurrent users only. Also use Proquest Newsstand databases for international & recent Australian news coverage. |
User Guide Quick Search Tips Browser Help |
| Google Scholar An academic version of the famous search engine. |
|
| JSTOR Full text of major Classics and Ancient History journals. Does not include the current five years of issues. |
Terms & conditions |
| Project Muse Full text of peer-reviewed humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers. |
Terms & conditions |
| Proquest Newsstand databases Search a wide range of international and Australian newspapers in ANZ Newsstand, Canadian Newsstand, and Proquest Newsstand. ANZ Newsstand covers Australian and New Zealand newspapers published by Fairfax Australia and News Ltd, AAP newswires and ABC transcripts. Key titles included: The Age (1/9/1996 - ), The Australian (2001- ), Canberra Times (21/5/2007 -), Courier Mail (Feb 2001 -), Sun Herald (1/9/1996 - ), Sunday Age (1/9/1996 - ), The Sydney Morning Herald (1/8/1996). Content list. Use Factiva for access to ANZ titles prior to these dates. ![]() |
Terms & conditions |
| Web of Science Contains the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Useful for subject and citation searching for any discipline. |
Terms & conditions Tutorial |
| WNC : World News Connection Complements Factiva by accessing thousands of non-U.S. media sources obtained from full text and summaries of newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports. |
|
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts : WPSA via Proquest (1975-present) References to articles, books and reviews on political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy. |
Terms & conditions |
| More databases useful for Buddhist Studies (A - Z) | |
| ATLA Religion Database via EbscoHost (1949 - present) References to journal articles, books and reviews on religion, biblical studies and related fields, particularly in the West. |
Terms & conditions |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library Full text of academic encyclopedias. It includes the Encyclopedia of Buddhism and the Encyclopedia of Religion and the . |
Terms & conditions |
| Religious Periodicals via ProQuest Full text of articles from academic and popular journals on religion. |
Terms & conditions |
| Philosopher’s Index via WebSpirs (1940 - present) References to journal articles, books and reviews on philosophy and related disciplines. |




