Information Technologies Databases

Ask A Librarian

Return to Information Technologies Guide

Key databases for Information Technologies  
ACM Digital Library : Association for Computer Machinery (1985 - present)
Bibliographic information, abstracts, reviews, and the full-text for articles published in Association for Computer Machinery periodicals and proceedings.
Terms & conditions
IEEE Xplore
Full text access to IEEE and IEE journals, transactions, magazines, letters and conference proceedings published since 1988 plus selected content back to 1950 and all current IEEE standards.
User Guide (pdf)
INSPEC via Ovid (1969 - present)
Subject coverage: physics, electronics, communications, electrical engineering, control engineering, information technology, computers, control engineering, computing, environmental science, manufacturing, health and safety.

Lecture Notes in Computer Science
A medium for the publication of new developments in computer science and information technology research and teaching.
 
Proquest Computing
Computing journals in full text for research on subjects such as database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, intranets, the internet, technology management.
Password access and other problems

Proquest user guide (pdf)
Safari Tech Books
A collection of online computing and technical books for programmers and IT professionals.
User Guide

Terms & conditions
School of Information Technologies Technical Reports
Research results in journals and conferences, and as SIT Technical Reports. Australian content

Web of Science via ISI Web of Knowledge (1945 - present)
Includes Science Citation Index 1945 - present, Arts and Humanities Citation Index 1956 - present and Social Sciences Citation Index 1975 onwards.

The unique feature is the ability to search by cited author, finding articles that refer to the work of that person.
Terms & Conditions

Web of Science Tutorial

Citation Searching Tutorial

Quick Reference (pdf)
More databases useful for Information Technologies (A - Z)  
CIA : Computing Index Australia via Informit Online (1994 - 2001)
Subject coverage includes articles on popular computing, software, hardware, communications and computer applications. CIA ceased to be updated in July 2001 but will remain on available as an archived database. Australian content
Terms & conditions (pdf)

Helpsheet
Compendex via Engineering Village (1884 - present)
Comprehensive database of engineering research literature, containing engineering journals and conferences. Subject coverage: all engineering disciplines, computers and data processing, applied physics, electronics and communication.
Search Tips

User Guide (pdf)
CumInCad
Includes bibliographic information for over 3000 papers from journals and conferences such as ACADIA, CAADRIA, ECAADE, SIGRADI, CAAD Futures and others.
Get password

Helpsheet
Current Contents Connect via ISI Web of Knowledge
Subject coverage includes agriculture, biology and environmental science, arts and humanities, clinical medicine, engineering, technology and applied sciences, life sciences, physical, chemical and earth sciences, social and behavioural sciences.
Terms & Conditions

Quick Reference (pdf)
Factiva
Current affairs and company information.
 
Google Scholar
An academic version of the famous search engine. Also useful for links to references which cite other academic articles. Using this link via the library website means you can get the full-text of articles in journals to which the library subscribes. Use Scholar Preferences to enable the export of references from Google Scholar to EndNote.
 
MathSciNet
Includes bibliographic references with signed reviews or abstracts of journal articles, books, conference proceedings and symposium papers.
Terms & Conditions

Helpsheet
ScienceDirect
Subject coverage includes materials science, engineering & technology, environmental science, business & management science, physics, biochemistry.
Terms & Conditions
Westlaw
Westlaw on-campus
Full text legislation, caselaw, journal articles and news from the U.S., but including Europe, U.K and Australasia.
Printing problems?
Zentralblatt MATHdatabase
Bibliographic references drawn from journals, books, conference proceedings, technical reports and pre-prints. Covers the entire spectrum of mathematics, statistics and the information sciences with special emphasis on areas of application.
Help

Back to top