New Electronic Resources

This page lists recently subscribed electronic resources.

Ask A Librarian
New databases  
Anthrosource
AnthroSource is an online resource serving the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists. It provides current content from the American Anthropological Association's portfolio of anthropological publications including peer reviewed journals, monographs, bulletins and newsletters.
Terms & conditions
Classical Music Library
Classical Music Library is a large streaming database of Classical music recordings from eminent labels including Hyperion, Sanctuary Classics, Hänssler Classic, and many more. Coverage includes music written from the earliest times (e.g. Gregorian Chant) to the present, including many contemporary composers.
(Search Classical Music Library and Classical Scores Library together via Music Online)
Terms & conditions
Music Online cross-search Classical Music Library and Classical Scores Library)
Classical Music Library is a large streaming database of Classical music recordings; Classical Scores Library) includes the major composers and many lesser known composers and works, from the Renaissance to the 21st century.
Terms & conditions
Informa Healthcare
Pharmaceutical, life science and medical journal titles.
Terms & conditions

ASHP: American Society of Health System Pharmacists ebooks
Books covering all aspects of Pharmacy.
 
Early Western Korans 1537-1857
Contains all Arabic Koran editions printed in Europe before 1850, as well as all complete translations directly from the Arabic (until about 1860).
System requirements
 
PEPWeb
Contains many of the major works of psychoanalysis published 1871 - 2006.
 
Palgrave Connect ebooks
Access to all books on Palgrave Connect published from 2000-2009
Terms & conditions
Counseling and Therapy in Video
A collection of videos for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counselling
Terms & conditions
Tax Notes
Tax Notes is a weekly online journal that covers major international taxation subjects. The journal provides in-depth news, analysis and commentary on international taxation issues - including legislative, judicial, administrative and policy issues from over 180 countries.
Terms & conditions
Australian Composers Online
A new TIES Grant teaching resource initiative of the University Library making available more than 200 e-scores of works by a selection of leading Australian composers, contemporary and historical, in downloadable PDF format.
Click the Limit/Sort Search button at the top of the screen to search for specific composers or works.
Terms & conditions
Emerald Engineering Database
Searches 16 Emerald journals covering advanced automation, computational mathematics, electronics manufacture and packaging, and materials science and engineering.
 
Medical Evidence Matters
Scroll down the initial list of databases to click Medical Evidence Matters.
Allows you to assess therapy options for known medical conditions by comparing outcomes from the peer-reviewed literature. Results are organized into summary tables and graphs.
Terms & conditions
AccessScience
AccessScience provides a fully searchable collection of science reference materials online. Access to all the articles and full illustrations from the latest edition of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology are included, along with research updates from the McGraw-Hill Yearbooks, thousands of illustrations, and the latest science news headlines, biographies, and more.
Terms & conditions
IBFD
IBFD is a major database of materials on tax and related matters. It includes leading journals on international tax issues and loose-leaf services providing detailed country-specific tax information.
Terms & conditions
ACLS Humanities E-book
This is a large digital collection of full-text Humanities titles offered by the ACLS (American Council of Learned Societies) in collaboration with other societies and publishers.
Terms & conditions
Nursing Consult
Mosby's Nursing Consult (Elsevier) brings online books, journals, practice guidelines, drugs, news and evidence-based resources together in an integrated online interface to help nurses and students efficiently find answers to clinical questions.
Terms & conditions
Nursing Index (Mosby's index)
A Nursing and Allied Health journal abstracts and indexing database, covering over 2600 international titles, including peer-reviewed journals, trade publications, and electronic-only titles. Subject searching is based on the EMTREE thesaurus, enhanced for nursing. Features cover-to-cover indexing.
Terms & conditions
CAB eBooks
Books on agriculture, tourism, and the environment published by CABI.
 
DatAnalysis
DatAnalysis provides comprehensive data for all ASX listed companies. These reports are updated daily from relevant ASX announcements. Included are corporate details, company history, extracts from company reports, financial tables, shareholder information, company announcements, and company reviews. Australian content
 
DOE: Dictionary of Old English
Searchable vocabulary of the first six centuries (600 - 1150 A.D.) of the English language, from the letters A to G.
Terms & conditions
International Law in Domestic Courts
Contains domestic cases in international law from over 65 jurisdictions.
Terms & conditions
Lexicons of Early Modern English (LEME)
An historical database of monolingual, bilingual, and polyglot dictionaries, lexical encyclopedias, hard-word glossaries, spelling lists, and lexically-valuable treatises surviving in print or manuscript from the Tudor, Stuart, Caroline, Commonwealth, and Restoration periods.
Terms & conditions
Classical Scores Library
Includes the major composers and many lesser known composers and works, from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Some major contemporary Australian composers are soon to be included. Content includes in-copyright material from Boosey and Hawkes and selected material from the University Music Editions microfilm series.
Terms & conditions
JBI COnNECT
An evidence-based health care resource to assist in evaluating evidence for informed clinical decision-making and best practice in health care. It includes evidence summaries in the following areas: Aged Care, Acute Care, Midwifery, Physio, Occupational Therapy, Diagnostic Imaging, with Community Health coming soon. Australian content
 
IPA Source
A large library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera aria, art song, and Latin liturgical texts (with phonetic transcriptions and English translations).
Terms & conditions
Oxford Music Online
Useful for quick information on music. Oxford's portal for reference works on music. Includes Grove Music Online, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and The Oxford Companion to Music Includes illustrations and sound samples.
Terms & conditions
Oxford Art Online
Useful for quick information on artists, art movements and the visual arts in general. Also includes links to images in external web sites. Includes Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
Terms & conditions
Oxford English Dictionary
Access to the 20 volume Second edition.
Terms & Conditions
Medieval Travel Writing
The full-text and images of European travel writing manuscripts from the later medieval period, with a focus on journeys to central Asia and the Far East, including accounts of travel to Mongolia, Persia, India, China and South-East Asia.
Terms & conditions
Essential Science Indicators via ISI Web of Knowledge
An analytical tool offering data for ranking scientists, institutions, countries, and journals.
Terms & conditions
GreenFILE via Ebsco
Covers all aspects of human impact on the environment.
Terms & conditions
Royal Society of Chemistry eBook Collection (1940 - 2008)
Ebooks published by the Royal Society of Chemistry, covering all aspects of chemical science.
 
Sage Journals Online (1999 - present)
Access to all journals published by Sage Publications
 
MacquarieNet: Australia's Online Reference Library
Includes interactive maps of Indigenous Australia and census data. Although primarily aimed at school students, it contains numerous Australian Studies resources. Australian content
 
Maternity and Infant Care via OvidSP (1971 - present)
Indexes journals, books, and grey literature relating to the midwifery profession, pregnancy, labor, birth, postnatal care, and neonatal care and the first year of an infant’s life.
 
TVNews via Informit Online (September 2007 - present)
TVNews indexes Australian television news, current affairs programs, and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks and links to the video files.
Access problem? Delete your browser cookies and temporary internet files. (For Internet Explorer 7: Tools > Internet Options > Browsing History)
Provided access is restricted to University of Sydney staff and students, the material is used for educational purposes and the Copyright Part VA Warning Notice is displayed, possible uses of TVNews items include:
  • lecturers downloading a news items to a workstation and showing this in a class or tutorial
  • lecturers loading a number of news stories into a Learning Management System such as Blackboard or WebCT and making these available online to students
  • students viewing the items online or saving a copy on their workstation for later viewing
Australian content
Terms & conditions

Access help
IEL Labour Law Online
This is online version of the 36 volume looseleaf: International Encyclopaedia of Industrial Labour Law and Industrial Relations. It includes International Monographs, National Monographs, European Works Councils, Legislation, Case Law and Codex.
Terms & conditions
University of Chicago Press journals
Access to all the journals published by the University of Chicago Press
Terms & conditions
Blackwell Reference Online
Includes the authoritative Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management, plus access to Handbooks and Companions on aspects of management, economics, and econometrics.
Terms & conditions
Empire Online
Full text primary sources and images on the art, culture, literature, racism, religion and imperialism of empire from 1492 - 2007.
 
Defining Gender
Full text primary sources and images on Conduct and Politeness, Domesticity & the Family, Consumption & Leisure, Education & Sensibility and The Body from 1450 - 1910
 
The Making of Modern Law Legal Treatises 1800 - 1926
Fully searchable legal treatises comprising over 21,000 works from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries on British Commonwealth and American law. These include casebooks, local practice manuals, books on legal form, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, and speeches.
Terms & conditions
Scopus
Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database covering published material in the humanities and sciences. It also provides citation analysis of authors and subject areas.
Terms & conditions
AccessPhamacy
AccessPharmacy is a comprehensive resource for pharmacy education which features searching by core curriculum topic or across leading pharmacy online references; browsing by organ system; and review of textbooks.
Terms & conditions`
Index Islamicus via CSA (1906 - present)
References to journal articles, book chapters and reviews on all aspects of Islam
Terms & conditions
China Academic Journal Full-text Database (CAJ)
English interface
Chinese interface
F sub-series (Literature/History/Philosophy)
This is part of the CNKI (China National Knowledge Infrastructure). The F sub-series has over 520 Chinese language journals published in China in the areas of Art and Art theory, Literature, History, Philosophy, Archaeology, Film/Music studies and Religion. Many are core journals and from 1994 onwards.
Note: Search terms must be in simplified Chinese. Full-text can be viewed using CAJ Viewer which is free to download from the site or Adobe Acrobat Reader with simplified Chinese font.
Select PDF format to view full-text articles on PCs in the library.
The Library has only 1 concurrent user licence. Please remember to click log out after each use to enable other users to login.
 
AES On-line Electronic Library (Audio Engineering Society)
Search AES journal articles and conference papers.
 
ResearchNow - Berkeley Electronic Press Journals
Includes access to the Berkeley Electronic Press Journals and to working paper series, preprints, monographs, and other content from institutional and subject-matter repositories hosted by bepress
Terms & conditions
ASTM Digital Library
A repository of technical content covering a wide range of materials and industries, including Special Technical Publications, manuals, technical papers and journals from the standards development organization American Society for Testing and Materials.
Terms & conditions

Back to top