Nursing & Midwifery Databases

Ask A Librarian

Return to Nursing & Midwifery Subject Guide

Key databases for Nursing  
Cinahl via OvidSP (1982 - present)
The place to start for nursing and allied health research.
Searching Cinahl (USyd)
Medline via OvidSP (1950 - present)
A major resource for biomedicine and health. (See also PubMed)
Terms & conditions
Meditext via Informit online (1995 - present).
Australian literature on all aspects of health and medicine. Australian content
Terms & conditions
Maternity and Infant Care via OvidSP (1971 - present)
Indexes journals, books, and grey literature relating to the midwifery profession, pregnancy, labour, birth, postnatal care, and neonatal care and the first year of an infant's life.
 
Sociofile/Sociological Abstracts via CSA (1952 - present).
International literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Terms & conditions

PsycInfo via OvidSP (1806 - present)
Contains links to selected full text on psychology; social, clinical, cognitive and neuropsychology; psychiatry, sociology, anthropology and education. Produced by the American Psychological Association.
Terms & Conditions
JBI COnNECT
An evidence-based health care resource to assist in evaluating evidence for informed clinical decision-making and best practice in health care. It includes evidence summaries in the following areas: Aged Care, Acute Care, Midwifery, Physio, Occupational Therapy, Diagnostic Imaging, with Community Health coming soon. Australian content
 
More databases useful for Nursing (A - Z)  
AccessPhamacy
AccessPharmacy is a comprehensive resource for pharmacy education which features searching by core curriculum topic or across leading pharmacy online references; browsing by organ system; and review of textbooks.
Terms & conditions`
AGELINE via OvidSP (1978 - present)
Covers social gerontology, which is the study of aging in psychological, health-related, social, and economic contexts. Australian content
 
AMED - Allied and Complementary Medicine via OvidSP (1985 - present)
Covers a selection of journals in complementary and alternative medicine.
Terms & Conditions
APA-FT: Australian Public Affairs Full Text via Informit Online (1978 - present)
Australian literature of the social sciences and humanities.
Australian content
Helpsheet
Terms & conditions
ATSIhealth via Informit Online (1900 - present)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health literature.
Australian content
Helpsheet
Terms & conditions
AusportMed via Informit Online (1989 - present)
Covers all aspects of medical and health issues in Australian sport.
Australian content
Helpsheet
Terms & conditions
Australian Bureau of Statistics : ABS
The Australian Bureau of Statistics is Australia's official statistical organisation. The site provides access to ABS statistical and reference information.
Australian content
 
BIOSIS Previews via Web of Knowledge (1926 - present)
A major resource for all biological sciences and particularly useful for searching experimental research.
Terms & conditions

BIOSIS controlled vocabulary
Caresearch
A palliative care resource funded by the Australian Department of Health and Ageing that aims to provide evidence based, quality information to the palliative care community.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
Cochrane Library via Wiley Interscience
A collection of evidence-based databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence used to make informed decision-making in the provision of healthcare. In addition to the Cochrane reviews, it provides other systematic review abstracts, technology assessments, economic evaluations, and individual clinical trials. All material is full-text.
Guide
Current Contents Connect via ISI Web of Knowledge (1998 - present)
A quick and easy way of keeping up to date with material published in your subject area.
Terms & Conditions
Dissertation & Theses Full Text via ProQuest
An authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. The database represents the work of authors from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities.
Terms & conditions

Helpsheet
Drug Database (DRUG) via Informit Online (1974 - present)
Drug Database (DRUG), produced by the Alcohol and other Drugs Council of Australia (ADCA) in Canberra, covers material on the psychosocial aspects of drug abuse.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
All EBM Reviews: Cochrane DSR, ACP Journal Club, DARE, CCTR, CLEED, CLMCR, & CLHTA via OvidSP
This multifile database allows you to search simultaneously the seven Evidence Based Medicine Reviews databases: ACP Journal Club (ACP), Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (COCH), Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness (DARE), Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CCTR), NHS Economic Evaluation Database (CLEED), Health Technology Assessment (CLHTA), and Cochrane Methodology Register (CLMCR).
Terms & Conditions
Embase.com (1966 - present)
European equivalent of Medline covering biomedicine and pharmacy.
Terms & conditions

Tutorial
Embase via ScienceDirect
EMBASE is an international pharmacological and biomedical database indexing medical and drug information from 70 countries.
Terms & conditions

Tutorial
Expanded Academic Index ASAP (1980 - present)
Topics covered include humanities, communication studies, social science, science and technology, women studies, sociology, environment, and public affairs.
Terms & Conditions
Factiva.com
Search Australian and overseas newspapers, including the SMH (1986+) and the Australian (1996+).

User Guide

Search Tips

Family & Society Plus via Informit Online (1980 - present)
Family & Society Plus provides published and unpublished material on research, policy and practice issues about, or of relevance to, Australian families.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
Google Scholar
An academic version of the famous search engine. Also useful for links to references which cite other academic articles. Using this link via the Library website means you can get the full-text of articles in journals to which the Library subscribes.
 
Health & Society Database via Informit Online (1980 - present)
Health & Society Database (H&S) is a subset of Australian Family & Society Abstracts (FAMILY), produced by the Australian Institute of Family Studies. It covers health policy and services and the social, psychological, legal, and ethical issues associated with health and Australian families.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
Health Issues in Criminal Justice (CINCH-Health) via Informit Online (1968 - present)
This database focuses on health issues involved in the crimal justice system. Subject coverage includes mental health, medical and medicolegal issues, drugs and alcohol, suicide, HIV/AIDS, corrections health, euthanasia and occupational health and safety.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
Health Services/Technology Assessment Text (HSTAT)
Includes clinical practice guidelines, consumer health brochures, evidence reports and technology assessments from contributers such as the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) and the National Institutes of Health (United States).
Helpsheet
HIV/AIDS Database (HIVA) via Informit Online (1980 - present)
Produced by the the NSW HIV/AIDS Library Network and deals with the clinical, nutritional, medical, social and psychological aspects of HIV/AIDS.
Australian content
 
International Pharmaceutical Abstracts via OvidSP (1950 - present)
Provides worldwide coverage of pharmaceutical science and Health related literature.
Terms & Conditions
Journal Citation Reports via ISI Web of Knowledge
Discover analytical information on selected journals such as impact factor and citation frequency.
Terms & conditions

Tutorials

Bookmarking the database
MDConsult
MDConsult consists of cross searchable full text medical reference books and full text medical journals and clinics.
Terms & Conditions
MIMS Online
An Australian pharmaceutical database offering access to information on prescription and non-prescription drugs.
Terms & Conditions
Multicultural Australia and Immigration Studies (MAIS) via Informit Online (1988 - present)
AAll aspects of Australian immigration and multicultural issues.
Australian content
 
Oshrom: Occupational Health and Safety via WebSpirs
Contains citations from journals, monographs and technical reports on international occupational health and safety measures.
 
Pre-Medline via OvidSP
PreMEDLINE is the in-process database for MEDLINE. It provides basic information and abstracts before a record is indexed with MeSH heading(s) and added to MEDLINE.
Terms & Conditions
PubMed
National Library of Medicine's free online public access to Medline. See also Medline (Ovid)
 
Rural and Remote Health Database (RURAL) via Informit Online (1966 - 2006)
Covers topics such as education for rural medical practice, indigenous peoples health, rural and remote area nursing and health care.
Australian content
Terms & conditions
Scopus
Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database covering published material in the humanities and sciences. It also provides citation analysis of authors and subject areas.
Terms & conditions
TOXNET (1965 - present)
A cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas.
Helpsheet
TVNews via Informit Online (September 2007 - present)
TVNews indexes Australian television news, current affairs programs, and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks and links to the video files. (Local nightly news programmes currently included are Melbourne broadcasts.)

Provided access is restricted to University of Sydney staff and students, the material is used for educational purposes and the Copyright Part VA Warning Notice is displayed, possible uses of TVNews items include:
  • lecturers downloading a news items to a workstation and showing this in a class or tutorial
  • lecturers loading a number of news stories into a Learning Management System such as Blackboard or WebCT and making these available online to students
  • students viewing the items online or saving a copy on their workstation for later viewing
Australian content
Terms & conditions

Access help
Web of Knowledge
This portal hosts Web of Science, Current Contents Connect, and via the Additional Resources tab, Journal Citation Reports and Essential Science Indicators. Its CrossSearch feature enables a "quick overview" search of these databases and also searches Agricola and Pubmed.
Terms & Conditions

Tutorial

Recorded Training

Citation searching
Web of Science
Contains Science Citation Index Expanded 1945-, Social Sciences Citation Index 1956-, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index from 1975.
Terms & Conditions

Tutorial

Back to top