Databases on Trial

Please review and feedback on these trial databases. Your feedback is very important to us in deciding whether to purchase a subscription or not.

Database Trial Period
ABIX via LexisNexis AU
Click the News and Companies tab to search ABIX.
ABIX indexes the Australian Financial Review, BRW, the business pages of other Australian newspapers, and trade weeklies.
Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 25 July 2008
Campus Review
Campus Review is Australia‘s only weekly higher education publication written for the sector by an independent voice. It focuses on higher education, vocational education and training issues.
Click Online Edition to access full text.
(A discounted offer is available to staff through the Sydney Staff Card Benefits Program)
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
30 Apr 2008
Cancer cell
A journal from ScienceDirect.

Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 31 Dec 2008
Clin-eguide
A one-stop EBM resources searching tool for Nursing, Allied health, Dentistry, Pharmacy and Medical, students and academic staff.
Integrates clinically relevant, evidence-based information resources from diagnostic and treatment guidelines to drug description and natural product reviews, and delivers it quickly and easily to the point of care. This, coupled with the ability to access the primary source literature, allows user access to a comprehensive research tool.
Make sure you look at:
  • Visual DX- access to 16,000 images that can help diagnose 900 visually identifiable diseases, drug reactions or infections. - About VisualDX - Visual Diganostic Decison Support (video)
  • Clin-eguide Evidence-Based Guidelines -recommend a course of action for diagnosis, disease management and drug therapy with quick, actionable answers. Covers frequent and high-cost problems occurring in primary care, inpatient and emergency department settings
  • Nursing Advisor - a great resource for nursing students and staff
  • Facts and Comparisons Drug Information
Note that National Guidelines include many Australian Clinical Guidelines.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 6 Oct 2008
Colonial State Papers
provides access to thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 9 Aug 2008
DatAnalysis
DatAnalysis from Aspect Huntley provides detailed information on all companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. Included are corporate details, company history, extracts from company reports, financial tables, shareholder information, company announcements, and company reviews.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends
Distribution Maps of Plant Diseases 1942 - present
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 30 Sept 2008
Ecospecifier
A knowledge base of eco-products, eco-materials, technologies and resources. Obtain Login

Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 30 Aug 2008
Journal of Mathematics and the Arts via Informaworld.
A new journal published by Taylor & Francis.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 31 Dec 2008
Justis
Justis is the online legal library of UK, EU and Irish law dating from 1163 to the present day.

Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 22 Aug 2008
Merck Index & Handbook of Injectable Drugs via MedicinesComplete
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 13 Aug 2008
NursingConsult

Mosby's Nursing Consult (Elsevier) brings online books, journals, practice guidelines, drugs, news and evidence-based resources together in an integrated online interface to help nurses and students efficiently find answers to clinical questions.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 23 Sept 2008
Sports Technology
A new journal from Wiley Interscience.
 
Thieme Ebook Library
Over 42 highly popular illustrated FlexiBooks and textbooks available to students and lecturers for their learning and research in basic science and clinical rotations. These ebooks focus on Anatomy, Basic Sciences, Clinical Sciences and the Radiology curriculum.
Please fill out the Database Evaluation Form - Thank you
ends 1 Aug 2008